Market Report

KSE Indices
KSE IndexOpenHighLowCloseChangeVolume
KMI 3077,371.2379,304.5577,371.2378,999.491,628.2698,587,824
KSE 10045,611.2846,464.3845,474.4646,332.31857.85166,744,352
KSE 3023,750.9424,278.8423,672.5224,176.05503.53121,906,368
KSE ALL 31,852.4132,325.8231,773.9932,247.64473.65292,608,480
Volume Leaders
SymbolShareOpenHighLowCloseChangeVolumeDetails
KELK-Electric Ltd 7.027.246.827.000.1568,031,500Detail
TRGTRG Pakistan42.9643.8041.5042.07-0.6515,754,500Detail
EPCLEngro Polymer & Chemicals Ltd.39.3940.6639.3039.710.9813,009,000Detail
BOPBank Of Punjab Limited. 10.9011.2510.7011.050.249,925,500Detail
ASLAisha Steel Mills Ltd.21.8022.1921.3021.45-0.148,935,500Detail
DSLDost Steels Limited11.4112.1010.7511.650.057,210,000Detail
PAELPak Elektron Ltd. 107.89111.94106.00111.014.405,646,500Detail
ISLInternational Steels135.12139.80130.80136.343.164,884,500Detail
NIBNIB Bank Limited1.421.501.411.460.054,695,500Detail
AKBLAskari Bank Limited19.4220.3419.4220.230.703,834,000Detail
STPLSiddiqsons Tin Ltd28.9530.4427.8527.87-1.443,826,000Detail
EFERTEngro Fertilizers Ltd55.7056.8855.0056.120.923,678,500Detail
ANLAzgard Nine Ltd.12.3912.4911.8911.97-0.303,642,000Detail
DFMLDewan Farooque Motors Ltd.32.5534.4132.5033.09-0.213,183,500Detail
WTLWorldCall Telecom Limited3.473.513.333.36-0.043,014,000Detail
FCCLFauji Cement Company Ltd.42.0042.9041.8042.140.332,923,500Detail
SSGCSui Southern Gas Co. Ltd.34.7036.2534.0035.991.462,875,000Detail
NMLNishat Mills Ltd. 153.47157.80152.11157.807.512,819,600Detail
DCLDewan Cement Limited19.4919.7018.8018.96-0.232,782,500Detail
DGKCD. G. Khan Cement Co. Limited 213.00219.50212.50215.083.782,659,100Detail
LOTCHEMLotte Chemical Pakistan10.1010.389.9110.120.152,609,000Detail
BYCOBYCO Petroleum Pakistan.19.9019.9019.2019.34-0.372,555,000Detail
MUGHALMughal Iron & Steel83.0085.7981.0084.462.752,484,000Detail
SNGPSui Northern Gas Pipelines Ltd. 150.00154.52149.00154.517.342,400,500Detail
PIBTLPakistan International Bulk Terminal22.3523.1122.1122.990.772,391,000Detail
Gainers / Losers
SymbolChangeRateVolume
MTL63.031,399.0734,850
HINO49.581,370.832,200
EXIDE40.111,020.002,220
ATBA39.00939.005,150
LUCK34.04831.75432,200
MARI33.591,586.2326,820
INDU29.421,824.41133,180
IDYM29.05638.00200
SIEM26.99698.00760
SHEZ21.25458.25200
SymbolChangeRateVolume
RMPL-250.006,850.0020
HCAR-31.46827.6631,250
WYETH-23.112,015.641,660
JDWS-19.40410.00100
MFFL-9.09259.577,400
FEROZ-8.53397.1340,000
THALL-7.15601.7815,800
BIFO-5.97261.822,500
PPP-5.57109.714,000
PGCL-4.00144.007,200
AUTOMOBILE ASSEMBLER
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Millat Tractors Ltd. 1,399.0763.0334,850
HinoPak Motors Ltd. 1,370.8349.582,200
Indus Motor Company Limited1,824.4129.42133,180
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Honda Atlas Cars (Pakistan) Ltd.827.66-31.4631,250
Dewan Farooque Motors Ltd.33.09-0.213,183,500
Ghani Automobile Industries Ltd12.570.681,121,000

AUTOMOBILE PARTS & ACCESSORIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Exide Pakistan Ltd. 1,020.0040.112,220
Atlas Battery Limited 939.0039.005,150
Baluchistan Wheels Limited148.506.50200
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Thal Limited.601.78-7.1515,800
General Tyre and Rubber Co. of Pak. Ltd.300.48-0.1128,000
Loads Limited42.771.23400,000

CABLE & ELECTRICAL GOODS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Siemens Pakistan Engineering Co. Ltd. 698.0026.99760
The Climax Engineering Company Limited191.759.112,000
Pak Elektron Ltd. 111.014.405,646,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
TPL Trakker Ltd10.19-0.141,717,500
Johnson and Phillips (Pakistan) Ltd.28.990.991,000
Pakistan Cables Ltd. 305.001.142,200

CEMENT
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Lucky Cement Limited 831.7534.04432,200
Cherat Cement Company Limited173.367.22416,300
Bestway Cement Ltd221.296.1631,400
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Attock Cement Pakistan Ltd307.15-2.83113,300
Flying Cement Ltd.20.47-0.93270,000
Power Cement12.90-0.411,763,500

CHEMICAL
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Archroma Pakistan Ltd712.8011.8022,850
I.C.I Pakistan Ltd. 1,068.866.5611,650
Sitara Chemical Industries Ltd. 420.005.0035,350
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Biafo Industries Limited 261.82-5.972,500
Pakistan Gum and Chemicals Ltd.144.00-4.007,200
Bawany Air Product Limited 12.28-1.0052,000

CLOSE - END MUTUAL FUND
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
PICIC Investment Fund15.850.9028,000
PICIC Growth Fund32.000.46134,000
Golden Arrow Selected Stocks Fund Ltd.13.400.42258,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Tri-Star Mutual Fund Limited9.800.416,500
Golden Arrow Selected Stocks Fund Ltd.13.400.42258,000
PICIC Growth Fund32.000.46134,000

COMMERCIAL BANKS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Habib Bank Limited253.336.931,552,700
MCB Bank Limited209.604.061,182,100
Meezan Bank Ltd.82.902.9025,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Summit Bank Limited4.81-0.051,159,000
SilkBank1.490.001,676,000
NIB Bank Limited1.460.054,695,500

ENGINEERING
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
International Industries Ltd. 365.1116.13412,800
Crescent Steel and Allied Proudcts Ltd.230.6010.56300,800
Bolan Casting Ltd. 158.006.9437,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Huffaz Seamless Pipe Industries Ltd. 47.24-1.2613,000
Drekkar Kingsway Ltd7.28-0.1624,500
Aisha Steel Mills Ltd.21.45-0.148,935,500

FERTILIZER
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Engro Corporation Ltd 337.8311.251,257,900
Dawood Hercules Corp.133.626.3686,700
Fauji Fertilizer Company Limited.83.793.981,518,100
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Arif Habib Corporation Ltd37.960.042,254,000
Fatima Fertilizer Company Ltd32.740.251,178,000
Fauji Fertilizer Bin Qasim Ltd39.280.791,191,500

FOOD & PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Shezan International Ltd. 458.2521.25200
Murree Brewery Company Ltd 700.0018.698,500
National Foods Limited. 273.0013.0015,300
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Rafhan Maize Products Ltd.6,850.00-250.0020
Mitchell's Fruit Farms Limited259.57-9.097,400
ZIL Limited145.50-1.502,500

FUTURE CONTRACTS
N/AN/A

GLASS & CERAMICS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Tariq Glass Industries Ltd.114.955.47257,100
Ghani Value Glass Limited21.521.027,000
Shabbir Tiles and Ceramics Ltd.18.881.00442,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Ghani Glass Ltd 84.25-0.3827,100
Ghani Global Glass20.090.061,659,500
Baluchistan Glass Ltd. 15.830.19862,500

INSURANCE
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
EFU Life Assurance Limited 273.1513.00100
IGI Insurance Limited300.066.73385,800
IGI Life Insurance Ltd100.004.281,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Jubilee General Insurance Co. Ltd. 99.10-0.90500
Reliance Insurance Co. Ltd. 9.11-0.2733,000
Crescent Star Insurance Ltd. 6.89-0.11904,000

INV. BANKS / INV. COS. / SECURITIES COS.
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Arif Habib Limited81.492.97230,500
JS GLOBAL CAPITAL LIMITED69.892.893,000
Cyan Limited60.432.8020,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Trust Securities and Brokerage Limited17.00-1.003,500
Next Capital Ltd23.81-0.83287,500
Escorts Investment Bank Limited16.03-0.77216,500

JUTE
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Crescent Jute Proudcts Ltd. 4.600.1524,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Crescent Jute Proudcts Ltd. 4.600.1524,000

LEASING COMPANIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Grays Leasing Ltd.5.900.9631,000
Orix Leasing Pakistan Limited.39.430.42648,000
Saudi Pak Leasing Co. Ltd.2.350.138,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
SME Leasing Ltd3.09-0.7199,000
Security Leasing Corporation Limited4.48-0.25234,000
Saudi Pak Leasing Co. Ltd.2.350.138,000

LEATHER & TANNERIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Service Industries Ltd1,379.0020.0040
Bata Pakistan Ltd. 3,291.250.00620
Leather Up Ltd. 23.51-0.641,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Leather Up Ltd. 23.51-0.641,000
Bata Pakistan Ltd. 3,291.250.00620
Service Industries Ltd1,379.0020.0040

MISCELLANEOUS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
GOC (Pak) Limited. 65.482.091,500
TPL Properties Ltd11.001.00200,000
Tri-Pack Films Limited 220.240.9927,700
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Siddiqsons Tin Ltd27.87-1.443,826,000
Gammon Pakistan Ltd. 34.98-1.1722,500
Haydary Construction Company Ltd. 17.12-0.31139,000

MODARABAS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Punjab Modarba 1st7.501.001,000
Trust Modarba4.070.827,500
First Fidelity Leasing Modaraba3.710.454,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
U.D.L. Modarba38.00-1.135,500
B.R.R. Guardian Modaraba8.72-0.18100,500
UNICAP Modarba2.95-0.172,500

OIL & GAS EXPLORATION COMPANIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Mari Petroleum Company 1,586.2333.5926,820
Pakistan Petroleum Ltd.146.392.661,247,600
Oil & Gas Dev.Co139.812.272,025,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan Oilfields Ltd. 449.75-2.65541,200
Oil & Gas Dev.Co139.812.272,025,500
Pakistan Petroleum Ltd.146.392.661,247,600

OIL & GAS MARKETING COMPANIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Ltd. 154.517.342,400,500
Shell Pakistan Limited 537.986.9816,600
Pakistan State Oil Co. Ltd.394.434.58774,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Hascol Petroleum Ltd331.15-0.60107,400
Attock Petroleum Ltd633.89-0.289,500
Burshane LPG Pakistan54.801.305,500

PAPER & BOARD
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Cherat Packaging Limited.248.227.2556,600
Packages Limited704.294.16273,800
Security Paper Ltd. 148.641.8044,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan Paper Prouducts Ltd. 109.71-5.574,000
Merit Packaging Ltd. 22.07-0.1576,500
Roshan Packages Limited58.02-0.04199,000

PHARMACEUTICALS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Highnoon Laboratories Limited621.1214.3730,350
Otsuka Pakistan Limited. 270.2812.69100
Abbott Laboratories (Pakistan) Ltd. 924.4510.6312,650
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Wyeth Pakistan Ltd.2,015.64-23.111,660
Ferozsons Laboratories Ltd. 397.13-8.5340,000
Glaxosmithkline (Pak) Ltd.200.71-3.03199,200

POWER GENERATION & DISTRIBUTION
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Kohinoor Energy Limited42.601.3512,000
Altern Energy Ltd..48.751.2512,500
Sitara Energy Limited28.901.0214,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Kot Addu Power72.07-1.07453,000
Kohinoor Power Company Limited. 7.72-0.24135,500
Saif Power Ltd31.00-0.0625,000

REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Dolmen City Reit11.400.16155,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Dolmen City Reit11.400.16155,500

REFINERY
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
National Refinery Ltd. 746.9917.23131,850
Attock Refinery Ltd. 385.4910.74784,600
Pakistan Refinery Ltd. 52.950.67805,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
BYCO Petroleum Pakistan.19.34-0.372,555,000
Pakistan Refinery Ltd. 52.950.67805,500
Attock Refinery Ltd. 385.4910.74784,600

SUGAR & ALLIED INDUSTRIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Mehran Sugar Mills Limited171.507.1728,300
Shakerganj Ltd. 101.603.52550,000
Noon Sugar Mills Ltd. 87.721.8627,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
J. D. W. Sugar Mills Ltd. 410.00-19.40100
Baba Farid Sugar Mills Limited59.26-3.122,000
Jauharabad Sugar Mills 54.10-2.801,000

SYNTHETIC & RAYON
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Tristar Ployester Limited 33.720.86252,000
Dewan Salman Fibre Limited. 4.100.161,075,000
Pakistan Synthetic Ltd. 29.350.053,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
AL-Abid Silk Mills Limited. 8.01-0.833,000
Pakistan Synthetic Ltd. 29.350.053,000
Dewan Salman Fibre Limited. 4.100.161,075,000

TECHNOLOGY & COMMUNICATION
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Netsol Technology62.232.91186,000
Syetems Ltd80.001.58428,500
Hum Network Ltd11.890.1411,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pak Datacom Limited54.10-2.841,000
Avanceon Ltd45.97-1.211,970,500
TRG Pakistan42.07-0.6515,754,500

TEXTILE COMPOSITE
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Nishat Mills Ltd. 157.807.512,819,600
Dawood Lawrencepur214.996.04200
Towellers Limited91.153.5165,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Masood Textile Mills Ltd.103.00-3.334,100
Quetta Textile Mills Ltd. 21.50-0.50500
Azgard Nine Ltd.11.97-0.303,642,000

TEXTILE SPINNING
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Indus Dyeing Manufacturing Co. Ltd. 638.0029.05200
Premium Textile Mills Ltd. 160.587.48300
Taha Spinning Mills Limited 74.023.5241,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Gadoon Textile Mills Ltd. 216.25-3.756,400
Sunrays Textile Mills Ltd. 197.50-2.83300
Service Industries Textile Ltd. 25.46-1.341,500

TEXTILE WEAVING
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Shahtaj Textile Mills Ltd. 127.155.89200
Service Fabrics Ltd9.070.38103,500
Zephyr Textile Ltd21.680.2330,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Feroze1888 Mills Ltd. 110.60-2.72800
Yousuf Weaving Mills Limited. 7.34-0.23234,000
Samin Textiles Limited 7.04-0.063,000

TOBACCO
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Khyber Tobacco Co. Ltd. 765.000.0020
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Khyber Tobacco Co. Ltd. 765.000.0020

TRANSPORT
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan National Shipping Corporation 127.692.1715,800
Pakistan International Container Terminal Limited363.001.00300
Pakistan International Bulk Terminal22.990.772,391,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan International Airlines Corp.5.58-0.172,245,000
Pakistan International Bulk Terminal22.990.772,391,000
Pakistan International Container Terminal Limited363.001.00300

VANASPATI & ALLIED INDUSTRIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
S. S. Oil Mills Limited 44.202.102,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
S. S. Oil Mills Limited 44.202.102,000

WOOLLEN
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Bannu Woollen Mills Limited 67.363.0415,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Bannu Woollen Mills Limited 67.363.0415,000