Market Report

KSE Indices
KSE IndexOpenHighLowCloseChangeVolume
KMI 3084,409.7384,890.4384,115.3984,327.56-82.1765,974,180
KSE 10049,136.8049,273.9448,941.6949,007.99-54.27133,455,040
KSE 3026,705.5426,769.4326,538.7426,592.23-50.3769,678,128
KSE ALL 33,207.8933,317.1733,135.5133,166.31-1.64275,386,048
Volume Leaders
SymbolShareOpenHighLowCloseChangeVolumeDetails
ASLAisha Steel Mills Ltd.27.4327.4324.8325.05-1.0824,388,000Detail
KELK-Electric Ltd 9.899.899.759.810.0622,309,500Detail
ANLAzgard Nine Ltd.8.759.588.759.320.6318,918,500Detail
DCLDewan Cement Limited29.9030.1529.0629.06-1.5216,519,500Detail
BOPBank Of Punjab Limited. 16.0016.0315.3015.42-0.4115,569,500Detail
TRGTRG Pakistan56.3557.0655.2655.48-0.6110,551,000Detail
BAFLBank Alfalah Limited39.9939.9938.7138.71-2.0310,428,500Detail
SSGCSui Southern Gas Co. Ltd.41.9043.2541.4041.64-0.328,743,000Detail
SNGPSui Northern Gas Pipelines Ltd. 116.90120.59116.00120.595.748,223,500Detail
DSLDost Steels Limited15.5515.5514.7914.82-0.335,287,500Detail
PAELPak Elektron Ltd. 88.9089.0087.2587.64-0.694,892,500Detail
NCLNishat (Chunian) Limited.72.9973.0068.5768.57-3.604,816,500Detail
POWERPower Cement19.7019.7018.5118.75-0.684,595,000Detail
FATIMAFatima Fertilizer Company Ltd38.5138.5137.2738.08-0.654,427,000Detail
TPLTPL Trakker Ltd14.5114.6014.0014.06-0.483,970,500Detail
SMBLSummit Bank Limited4.044.103.953.990.013,541,500Detail
EPCLEngro Polymer & Chemicals Ltd.23.3023.8722.9023.490.573,360,500Detail
EFERTEngro Fertilizers Ltd68.3668.9068.0568.15-0.292,710,000Detail
TREETTreet Corporation Ltd. 74.9577.9073.0075.440.822,693,000Detail
ISLInternational Steels131.96133.84130.00132.471.212,595,500Detail
JPGLJapan Power Generation Limited6.506.546.266.31-0.092,577,000Detail
FCCLFauji Cement Company Ltd.43.9944.8543.8044.700.712,550,500Detail
AHCLArif Habib Corporation Ltd43.5145.3543.1043.32-0.302,545,500Detail
DGKCD. G. Khan Cement Co. Limited 238.01244.20238.01240.271.592,520,000Detail
HUMNLHum Network Ltd12.6113.0012.5012.730.032,384,500Detail
Gainers / Losers
SymbolChangeRateVolume
NESTLE450.009,450.0060
RMPL110.507,710.0080
PAKT56.001,176.871,440
MARI45.941,346.2725,580
IDYM26.40666.40450
PSEL20.91900.00150
SRVI17.551,498.0543,600
THALL17.53550.0996,200
MTL16.941,151.80205,750
SHEL14.12619.5366,500
SymbolChangeRateVolume
WYETH-151.203,965.13180
SAPL-85.892,404.11520
PMPK-55.232,404.2800
ILTM-54.201,095.7900
KHTC-37.90945.10120
HINO-32.661,556.43160
MUREB-23.00778.016,650
ATBA-20.00950.0080,850
LINDE-16.33310.56179,500
KSBP-16.19366.913,700
AUTOMOBILE ASSEMBLER
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Millat Tractors Ltd. 1,151.8016.94205,750
Pak Suzuki Motor Co. Ltd. 710.176.8013,950
Ghandara Nissan Limited325.375.89148,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
HinoPak Motors Ltd. 1,556.43-32.66160
AL-Ghazi Tractors Ltd. 530.16-7.9416,350
Indus Motor Company Limited1,679.17-5.826,480

AUTOMOBILE PARTS & ACCESSORIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Thal Limited.550.0917.5396,200
Agriautos Industries Limited. 284.0012.9220,900
Exide Pakistan Ltd. 859.256.42540
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Atlas Battery Limited 950.00-20.0080,850
Loads Limited52.22-1.80854,500
Baluchistan Wheels Limited117.211.184,600

CABLE & ELECTRICAL GOODS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Siemens Pakistan Engineering Co. Ltd. 893.343.523,300
Singer Pakistan Limited68.300.85407,500
TPL Trakker Ltd14.06-0.483,970,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pak Elektron Ltd. 87.64-0.694,892,500
TPL Trakker Ltd14.06-0.483,970,500
Singer Pakistan Limited68.300.85407,500

CEMENT
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Attock Cement Pakistan Ltd362.757.7593,400
Cherat Cement Company Limited179.922.93300,800
D. G. Khan Cement Co. Limited 240.271.592,520,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Bestway Cement Ltd311.76-3.8367,000
Lucky Cement Limited 877.55-2.39481,600
Dewan Cement Limited29.06-1.5216,519,500

CHEMICAL
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Archroma Pakistan Ltd666.996.4060,600
Leiner Pak Gelatine Ltd. 38.751.75500
Akzo Nobel Pakistan265.291.6061,800
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Linde Pakistan310.56-16.33179,500
Biafo Industries Limited 252.58-13.2999,800
I.C.I Pakistan Ltd. 1,025.10-8.023,450

CLOSE - END MUTUAL FUND
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
PICIC Growth Fund31.170.31165,500
Tri-Star Mutual Fund Limited11.280.2122,000
PICIC Inv.Fund14.01-0.0961,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Golden Arrow Selected Stocks Fund Ltd.14.81-0.18226,000
PICIC Inv.Fund14.01-0.0961,000
Tri-Star Mutual Fund Limited11.280.2122,000

COMMERCIAL BANKS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Habib Metropolitan Bank Limited37.791.521,538,500
Soneri Bank Limited 17.150.4175,000
Bank of Khyber16.000.251,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
MCB Bank Limited231.01-3.16411,800
Bank Alfalah Limited38.71-2.0310,428,500
Meezan Bank Ltd.65.24-1.4748,000

ENGINEERING
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Mughal Iron & Steel115.371.47165,500
International Steels132.471.212,595,500
Bolan Casting Ltd. 109.440.7438,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
K.S.B. Pumps Co. Ltd. 366.91-16.193,700
International Industries Ltd. 266.48-3.6482,600
Crescent Steel and Allied Proudcts Ltd.211.23-1.1793,100

FERTILIZER
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Engro Corporation Ltd 373.425.741,829,100
Engro Fertilizers Ltd68.15-0.292,710,000
Arif Habib Corporation Ltd43.32-0.302,545,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Dawood Hercules Corp.141.22-2.9055,000
Fatima Fertilizer Company Ltd38.08-0.654,427,000
Fauji Fertilizer Company Limited.108.67-0.45893,700

FOOD & PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Nestle Pakistan Ltd.9,450.00450.0060
Rafhan Maize Products Ltd.7,710.00110.5080
Treet Corporation Ltd. 75.440.822,693,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Murree Brewery Company Ltd 778.01-23.006,650
Shezan International Ltd. 440.00-9.98100
National Foods Limited. 345.12-8.896,400

FUTURE CONTRACTS
N/AN/A

GLASS & CERAMICS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Tariq Glass Industries Ltd.107.402.53632,400
Karam Ceramices Limited 32.471.54500
Baluchistan Glass Ltd. 15.00-0.011,306,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Ghani Glass Ltd 131.90-1.4146,500
Ghani Value Glass Limited22.81-1.0910,500
Frontier Ceramics Limited 11.04-0.9813,500

INSURANCE
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Jubilee Life Insurance Ltd.674.9512.4516,700
EFU Life Assurance Limited 230.005.0018,600
EFU General Insurance148.881.6936,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
IGI Insurance Limited340.00-10.004,800
Pakistan General Insurance Co. Limited. 18.73-1.0023,500
Pak ReInsurance Co54.28-0.72896,500

INV. BANKS / INV. COS. / SECURITIES COS.
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Trust Investment Bank Ltd4.870.47187,500
Escorts Investment Bank Limited8.680.20129,500
Dawood Equities6.980.171,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
JS GLOBAL CAPITAL LIMITED72.38-3.8014,000
Cyan Limited70.03-3.68104,000
Arif Habib Limited97.19-3.6480,000

JUTE
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Crescent Jute Proudcts Ltd. 5.03-0.1711,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Crescent Jute Proudcts Ltd. 5.03-0.1711,500

LEASING COMPANIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Orix Leasing Pakistan Limited.48.110.58448,500
Security Leasing Corporation Limited5.690.181,500
SME Leasing Ltd5.99-0.01112,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Grays Leasing Ltd.6.92-0.9837,500
Saudi Pak Leasing Co. Ltd.2.85-0.0677,000
SME Leasing Ltd5.99-0.01112,000

LEATHER & TANNERIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Service Industries Ltd1,498.0517.5543,600
Leather Up Ltd. 19.001.0026,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Leather Up Ltd. 19.001.0026,000
Service Industries Ltd1,498.0517.5543,600

MISCELLANEOUS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan Services Ltd. 900.0020.91150
Shifa International Hospitals Limited 276.9011.90300
AKD Capital Limited162.005.251,900
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
United Brands Limited196.93-5.0800
ECOPACK Ltd.28.86-1.5189,000
Gammon Pakistan Ltd. 37.91-0.956,500

MODARABAS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Modaraba Al - Mali4.500.25500
B.R.R. Guardian Modaraba9.620.1143,000
Pak Modarba 1st4.000.0522,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Popular Islamic Modaraba13.50-1.00500
Punjab Modarba 1st9.19-1.006,500
U.D.L. Modarba38.30-0.756,500

OIL & GAS EXPLORATION COMPANIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Mari Petroleum Company 1,346.2745.9425,580
Oil & Gas Dev.Co157.53-1.391,468,000
Pakistan Petroleum Ltd.176.15-1.42246,800
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan Oilfields Ltd. 480.00-8.61395,200
Pakistan Petroleum Ltd.176.15-1.42246,800
Oil & Gas Dev.Co157.53-1.391,468,000

OIL & GAS MARKETING COMPANIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Shell Pakistan Limited 619.5314.1266,500
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Ltd. 120.595.748,223,500
Sui Southern Gas Co. Ltd.41.64-0.328,743,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Hascol Petroleum Ltd327.81-6.22615,200
Attock Petroleum Ltd635.59-4.2212,450
Pakistan State Oil Co. Ltd.449.52-4.18339,100

PAPER & BOARD
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Century Paper & Board Mills Limited77.242.82433,000
Merit Packaging Ltd. 28.020.1967,000
Baluchistan Particle Board Ltd. 12.350.066,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Security Paper Ltd. 144.50-5.5021,000
Packages Limited857.02-5.1130,850
Pakistan Paper Prouducts Ltd. 70.30-3.705,500

PHARMACEUTICALS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Ferozsons Laboratories Ltd. 564.766.7030,800
Highnoon Laboratories Limited616.380.713,200
Abbott Laboratories (Pakistan) Ltd. 989.25-1.0530,550
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Wyeth Pakistan Ltd.3,965.13-151.20180
Sanofi-Aventis Pakistan Limited2,404.11-85.89520
Otsuka Pakistan Limited. 234.04-11.265,000

POWER GENERATION & DISTRIBUTION
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Altern Energy Ltd..41.000.953,000
Kohinoor Energy Limited42.050.80121,500
Hub Power Company Limited133.320.43320,800
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Nishat Chunian Power51.29-2.69130,000
Kot Addu Power80.37-0.66207,000
Engro Powergen Qadirpur33.08-0.4593,000

REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Dolmen City Reit10.970.11145,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Dolmen City Reit10.970.11145,500

REFINERY
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan Refinery Ltd. 41.480.22377,500
BYCO Petroleum Pakistan.21.30-0.351,129,500
Attock Refinery Ltd. 443.04-0.711,030,700
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
National Refinery Ltd. 722.19-0.98158,950
Attock Refinery Ltd. 443.04-0.711,030,700
BYCO Petroleum Pakistan.21.30-0.351,129,500

SUGAR & ALLIED INDUSTRIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Shahtaj Sugar Mills Ltd. 201.379.3111,400
Mirpurkhas Sugar Mills Ltd. 239.006.831,100
Noon Sugar Mills Ltd. 92.244.3979,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Shahmurad Sugar Mills Ltd. 54.50-2.45500
Habib Sugar Mills Ltd. 50.51-1.49114,000
Jauharabad Sugar Mills 61.50-1.001,000

SYNTHETIC & RAYON
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Tristar Ployester Limited 13.241.0093,000
Rupali Polyester Ltd.21.290.867,000
AL-Abid Silk Mills Limited. 11.00-0.051,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Ibrahim Fibre Limited 79.18-2.7116,500
Pakistan Synthetic Ltd. 32.43-0.2122,000
Dewan Salman Fibre Limited. 4.27-0.192,054,500

TECHNOLOGY & COMMUNICATION
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pak Datacom Limited81.952.634,000
Media Times Limited4.430.04968,000
Hum Network Ltd12.730.032,384,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Syetems Ltd92.27-1.0174,500
Netsol Technology79.82-0.7471,500
TRG Pakistan55.48-0.6110,551,000

TEXTILE COMPOSITE
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Nishat Mills Ltd. 171.403.511,893,400
Dawood Lawrencepur233.002.3611,100
Kohinoor Mills Limited53.302.307,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Masood Textile Mills Ltd.144.09-7.585,000
Artistic Denim Mills Limited71.30-3.7510,500
Kohinoor Textile Mills Ltd.118.33-3.67138,500

TEXTILE SPINNING
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Indus Dyeing Manufacturing Co. Ltd. 666.4026.40450
Janana-de-Malucho Textile Mills Ltd. 116.175.504,700
Shadab Textile Mills Ltd.67.702.642,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Island Textile Mills Ltd. 1,095.79-54.2000
Gadoon Textile Mills Ltd. 242.50-4.663,500
Premium Textile Mills Ltd. 166.50-4.502,600

TEXTILE WEAVING
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Prosperity Weaving Mills Limited 34.001.361,500
Zephyr Textile Ltd13.02-0.117,000
Yousuf Weaving Mills Limited. 4.88-0.13231,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Feroze1888 Mills Ltd. 147.75-2.2511,300
Service Fabrics Ltd12.13-0.981,127,500
Samin Textiles Limited 9.10-0.3030,500

TOBACCO
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan Tobacco Co. Ltd. 1,176.8756.001,440
Khyber Tobacco Co. Ltd. 945.10-37.90120
Philip Morris (Pakistan) Ltd. 2,404.28-55.2300
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Philip Morris (Pakistan) Ltd. 2,404.28-55.2300
Khyber Tobacco Co. Ltd. 945.10-37.90120
Pakistan Tobacco Co. Ltd. 1,176.8756.001,440

TRANSPORT
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan International Bulk Terminal28.560.181,532,500
Pakistan International Airlines Corp.8.23-0.021,428,000
Pakistan International Container Terminal Limited413.00-8.20600
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan National Shipping Corporation 180.16-9.48115,500
Pakistan International Container Terminal Limited413.00-8.20600
Pakistan International Airlines Corp.8.23-0.021,428,000

VANASPATI & ALLIED INDUSTRIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
S. S. Oil Mills Limited 50.95-0.0515,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
S. S. Oil Mills Limited 50.95-0.0515,000

WOOLLEN
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Bannu Woollen Mills Limited 71.500.461,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Bannu Woollen Mills Limited 71.500.461,000