Market Report

KSE Indices
KSE IndexOpenHighLowCloseChangeVolume
KMI 3090,677.5791,508.6690,597.7191,145.45467.8880,847,888
KSE 10053,042.1553,127.2452,733.8952,869.01-7.45142,197,824
KSE 3028,278.0728,361.4528,087.9728,173.240.4899,872,840
KSE ALL 36,317.9228,361.4528,087.9728,173.24-8,060.9699,878,840
Volume Leaders
SymbolShareOpenHighLowCloseChangeVolumeDetails
EPCLEngro Polymer & Chemicals Ltd.30.5632.0530.1532.051.5222,961,500Detail
ASLAisha Steel Mills Ltd.24.0025.0923.8025.051.1519,629,500Detail
ANLAzgard Nine Ltd.13.3514.0813.2613.920.5915,461,500Detail
PAELPak Elektron Ltd. 116.90122.29116.51122.195.7214,999,500Detail
KELK-Electric Ltd 7.817.967.797.910.0613,916,500Detail
ISLInternational Steels154.00160.33152.25159.987.2810,284,500Detail
FCCLFauji Cement Company Ltd.47.4047.8546.7846.84-0.469,268,500Detail
DSLDost Steels Limited14.2514.5513.8014.450.339,090,000Detail
EFERTEngro Fertilizers Ltd60.5561.0059.7660.21-0.078,167,500Detail
LOTCHEMLotte Chemical Pakistan12.0012.2011.7512.000.047,913,000Detail
JPGLJapan Power Generation Limited6.006.295.856.010.057,481,500Detail
FFBLFauji Fertilizer Bin Qasim Ltd50.1550.9049.7550.050.137,188,000Detail
DFMLDewan Farooque Motors Ltd.51.0051.2548.3448.34-2.547,178,500Detail
TRGTRG Pakistan54.9955.0953.5053.75-1.116,886,000Detail
MLCFMaple Leaf Cement118.70121.50117.00117.43-1.116,429,900Detail
FLYNGFlying Cement Ltd.21.0622.5720.8522.571.076,253,000Detail
POWERPower Cement15.1215.1614.6814.74-0.205,193,500Detail
SNGPSui Northern Gas Pipelines Ltd. 169.99175.00169.50174.365.735,155,000Detail
GATMGul Ahmed Textile Mills Ltd. 50.8052.3050.5051.060.585,050,000Detail
OGDCOil & Gas Dev.Co189.00189.49180.00186.53-2.184,806,200Detail
STCLShabbir Tiles and Ceramics Ltd.19.5120.2718.9019.820.304,039,000Detail
ENGROEngro Corporation Ltd 396.90403.50394.50399.164.033,734,400Detail
PIBTLPakistan International Bulk Terminal27.7528.0027.5627.69-0.013,594,500Detail
NMLNishat Mills Ltd. 175.96176.74174.51175.820.793,560,100Detail
AKBLAskari Bank Limited23.3023.4022.5522.690.293,513,500Detail
Gainers / Losers
SymbolChangeRateVolume
MARI63.501,732.3390,240
RMPL50.007,250.0020
THALL32.19682.83209,800
ICI28.341,189.23112,000
TICL24.05505.05400
SRVI19.831,475.004,600
SAPL17.212,100.00180
INIL16.72371.64498,600
ABOT14.00929.008,800
HASCOL12.00387.47758,100
SymbolChangeRateVolume
EXIDE-54.821,041.6415,300
MUREB-20.61769.392,550
SCL-18.73663.2700
POML-17.39330.46100
MFFL-15.00285.0510,100
WAHN-14.06267.156,800
JDWS-14.00501.002,600
JLICL-13.90700.103,100
WYETH-13.592,652.416,460
HCAR-12.50883.3646,850
AUTOMOBILE ASSEMBLER
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pak Suzuki Motor Co. Ltd. 850.475.79121,650
Atlas Honda Limited 640.02-0.017,250
Ghani Automobile Industries Ltd15.50-0.181,502,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Honda Atlas Cars (Pakistan) Ltd.883.36-12.5046,850
HinoPak Motors Ltd. 1,562.83-12.331,000
Sazgar Engineering Works Ltd.171.37-9.0165,500

AUTOMOBILE PARTS & ACCESSORIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Thal Limited.682.8332.19209,800
General Tyre and Rubber Co. of Pak. Ltd.329.773.4884,300
Atlas Battery Limited 960.000.0050
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Exide Pakistan Ltd. 1,041.64-54.8215,300
Agriautos Industries Limited. 434.05-6.9913,100
Baluchistan Wheels Limited172.23-1.834,800

CABLE & ELECTRICAL GOODS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pak Elektron Ltd. 122.195.7214,999,500
Singer Pakistan Limited78.253.721,493,500
The Climax Engineering Company Limited75.763.601,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan Cables Ltd. 361.97-4.0331,400
Siemens Pakistan Engineering Co. Ltd. 846.67-3.22740
Johnson and Phillips (Pakistan) Ltd.30.50-0.50500

CEMENT
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
D. G. Khan Cement Co. Limited 244.741.701,832,100
Gharibwal Cemant Ltd. 59.231.33636,000
Flying Cement Ltd.22.571.076,253,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Cherat Cement Company Limited189.33-3.76462,300
Attock Cement Pakistan Ltd327.48-2.0520,200
Lucky Cement Limited 961.51-1.89613,100

CHEMICAL
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
I.C.I Pakistan Ltd. 1,189.2328.34112,000
Akzo Nobel Pakistan273.216.3398,400
Dynea Pakistan104.494.97170,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Wah-Nobel Chemicals Limited. 267.15-14.066,800
Linde Pakistan282.20-7.1722,200
Berger Paints Pakistan Ltd. 221.62-1.1732,500

CLOSE - END MUTUAL FUND
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
PICIC Growth Fund38.250.1846,000
PICIC Investment Fund16.750.05138,000
Golden Arrow Selected Stocks Fund Ltd.14.090.0038,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Tri-Star Mutual Fund Limited10.87-0.487,500
Golden Arrow Selected Stocks Fund Ltd.14.090.0038,500
PICIC Investment Fund16.750.05138,000

COMMERCIAL BANKS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Meezan Bank Ltd.84.662.918,000
Standard Chartered Bank Pakistan Limited27.100.30500
Askari Bank Limited22.690.293,513,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
United Bank Ltd.259.67-6.301,953,400
MCB Bank Limited247.08-5.621,694,200
National Bank Of Pakistan Ltd66.81-2.041,786,500

ENGINEERING
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
International Industries Ltd. 371.6416.72498,600
International Steels159.987.2810,284,500
Crescent Steel and Allied Proudcts Ltd.281.816.65267,700
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Bolan Casting Ltd. 188.52-9.67461,000
Huffaz Seamless Pipe Industries Ltd. 53.41-2.81175,500
Ados Pakistan Limited 77.08-1.176,000

FERTILIZER
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Engro Corporation Ltd 399.164.033,734,400
Arif Habib Corporation Ltd43.340.27128,500
Fauji Fertilizer Bin Qasim Ltd50.050.137,188,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Dawood Hercules Corp.146.55-1.95739,600
Fauji Fertilizer Company Limited.97.44-0.951,979,200
Fatima Fertilizer Company Ltd33.07-0.48916,500

FOOD & PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Rafhan Maize Products Ltd.7,250.0050.0020
National Foods Limited. 330.002.881,500
Al Shaheer Corporation Ltd 47.112.061,203,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Murree Brewery Company Ltd 769.39-20.612,550
Shield Corporation Limited663.27-18.7300
Mitchell's Fruit Farms Limited285.05-15.0010,100

FUTURE CONTRACTS
N/AN/A

GLASS & CERAMICS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Ghani Glass Ltd 92.980.5460,600
Shabbir Tiles and Ceramics Ltd.19.820.304,039,000
Frontier Ceramics Limited 10.00-0.015,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
EMCO Industries Limited 39.27-2.0620,000
Baluchistan Glass Ltd. 19.49-1.02497,500
Tariq Glass Industries Ltd.125.55-0.8223,100

INSURANCE
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
IGI Life Insurance Ltd126.005.984,500
Atlas Insurance Limted78.951.954,000
EFU Life Assurance Limited 259.061.068,400
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Jubilee Life Insurance Ltd.700.10-13.903,100
IGI Insurance Limited384.91-4.0812,000
EFU General Insurance154.11-1.232,300

INV. BANKS / INV. COS. / SECURITIES COS.
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Invest & Finance Securities Limited152.507.2650,000
Escorts Investment Bank Limited19.531.00672,000
Arif Habib Limited95.770.93168,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
MCB-Arif Habib Savings & Investments Ltd28.06-1.2815,500
Cyan Limited73.13-0.8230,500
BIPL Securities Ltd10.79-0.401,000

JUTE
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Crescent Jute Proudcts Ltd. 5.570.0696,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Crescent Jute Proudcts Ltd. 5.570.0696,000

LEASING COMPANIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pak Gulf Leasing Company Ltd .11.770.27500
Capital Assets Leasing Corp. Ltd.12.000.00500
Security Leasing Corporation Limited5.23-0.0215,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Orix Leasing Pakistan Limited.45.00-0.9223,000
Saudi Pak Leasing Co. Ltd.2.72-0.0343,500
Security Leasing Corporation Limited5.23-0.0215,500

LEATHER & TANNERIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Service Industries Ltd1,475.0019.834,600
Leather Up Ltd. 27.041.28359,500
Bata Pakistan Ltd. 3,800.000.00380
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Bata Pakistan Ltd. 3,800.000.00380
Leather Up Ltd. 27.041.28359,500
Service Industries Ltd1,475.0019.834,600

MISCELLANEOUS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
MACPAC Films34.921.661,072,000
Siddiqsons Tin Ltd32.461.541,075,500
ECOPACK Ltd.30.171.43447,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Shifa International Hospitals Limited 308.00-4.7620,400
Tri-Pack Films Limited 261.04-3.2067,600
Synthetic Products Enterprises Ltd75.24-2.26214,000

MODARABAS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Habib Modarba Ltd. 1st.10.970.2550,500
Modaraba Al - Mali4.390.2225,000
Equity Modarba 1st.6.900.16500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
U.D.L. Modarba39.82-1.21103,000
Popular Islamic Modaraba7.82-0.988,500
Elite Capital Modaraba4.85-0.75351,500

OIL & GAS EXPLORATION COMPANIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Mari Petroleum Company 1,732.3363.5090,240
Pakistan Petroleum Ltd.186.492.891,093,100
Pakistan Oilfields Ltd. 531.89-1.27598,100
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Oil & Gas Dev.Co186.53-2.184,806,200
Pakistan Oilfields Ltd. 531.89-1.27598,100
Pakistan Petroleum Ltd.186.492.891,093,100

OIL & GAS MARKETING COMPANIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Hascol Petroleum Ltd387.4712.00758,100
Pakistan State Oil Co. Ltd.475.2910.132,743,500
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Ltd. 174.365.735,155,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Shell Pakistan Limited 646.26-1.7419,100
Burshane LPG Pakistan60.65-1.5663,000
Sui Southern Gas Co. Ltd.44.38-0.141,457,000

PAPER & BOARD
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Packages Limited847.939.9777,900
Century Paper & Board Mills Limited105.091.77386,000
Merit Packaging Ltd. 26.39-0.56277,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Security Paper Ltd. 159.82-3.81476,000
Cherat Packaging Limited.284.27-1.5527,800
Roshan Packages Limited68.97-1.12452,500

PHARMACEUTICALS
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Sanofi-Aventis Pakistan Limited2,100.0017.21180
Abbott Laboratories (Pakistan) Ltd. 929.0014.008,800
The Searl Company Ltd. 617.359.831,071,400
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Wyeth Pakistan Ltd.2,652.41-13.596,460
Ferozsons Laboratories Ltd. 519.83-1.8324,600
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (Pak) Ltd279.89-1.3086,500

POWER GENERATION & DISTRIBUTION
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Hub Power Company Limited133.011.841,522,700
Tri-Star Power Ltd. 10.941.002,557,000
Nishat Chunian Power44.370.4550,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Altern Energy Ltd..48.46-1.9665,500
Arshad Energy Limited14.80-0.579,500
Nishat Power Ltd.45.98-0.39592,000

REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Dolmen City Reit11.850.0569,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Dolmen City Reit11.850.0569,500

REFINERY
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
National Refinery Ltd. 832.794.83231,850
Attock Refinery Ltd. 455.032.471,378,800
BYCO Petroleum Pakistan.21.13-0.011,933,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan Refinery Ltd. 68.22-0.89493,000
BYCO Petroleum Pakistan.21.13-0.011,933,000
Attock Refinery Ltd. 455.032.471,378,800

SUGAR & ALLIED INDUSTRIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Thal Industries Corporation Ltd. 505.0524.05400
Shahtaj Sugar Mills Ltd. 207.259.254,800
Noon Sugar Mills Ltd. 112.903.34337,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
J. D. W. Sugar Mills Ltd. 501.00-14.002,600
Tandlianwala Sugar Mills Limited174.66-8.82200
Shakerganj Ltd. 113.60-2.771,782,000

SYNTHETIC & RAYON
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Tristar Ployester Limited 23.671.12690,000
National Silk and Rayon Mills Ltd.38.000.881,500
Dewan Salman Fibre Limited. 5.15-0.031,405,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
AL-Abid Silk Mills Limited. 10.85-1.0010,500
Ibrahim Fibre Limited 72.50-0.502,000
Rupali Polyester Ltd.17.25-0.251,000

TECHNOLOGY & COMMUNICATION
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Netsol Technology70.112.49157,500
Hum Network Ltd12.870.069,500
Pakistan Telecommunication Company16.220.061,574,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
TRG Pakistan53.75-1.116,886,000
Syetems Ltd91.04-0.49210,500
Avanceon Ltd37.73-0.47183,500

TEXTILE COMPOSITE
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Faisal Sinning Mills Ltd. 285.005.00300
Dawood Lawrencepur212.833.831,200
Reliance Weaving Mills Ltd. 54.062.56313,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Kohinoor Textile Mills Ltd.111.50-3.5032,000
Ghazi Fabrics International Limited 8.54-1.0055,500
Mubarak Textile Mills Ltd. 8.40-1.00500

TEXTILE SPINNING
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Fazal Cloth Mills Ltd . 194.259.25200
Janana-de-Malucho Textile Mills Ltd. 129.502.002,600
Service Industries Textile Ltd. 24.641.17320,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Taha Spinning Mills Limited 74.10-3.901,000
Glomour Textile Mills Ltd. 51.96-2.73500
Nagina Cotton Mills Ltd. 48.19-2.442,000

TEXTILE WEAVING
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Zephyr Textile Ltd22.090.59364,000
Yousuf Weaving Mills Limited. 8.480.301,720,000
Samin Textiles Limited 8.41-0.0911,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Feroze1888 Mills Ltd. 147.92-6.971,600
Prosperity Weaving Mills Limited 30.10-1.182,500
Service Fabrics Ltd13.39-1.00546,500

TOBACCO
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Khyber Tobacco Co. Ltd. 853.0012.00140
Pakistan Tobacco Co. Ltd. 1,550.00-1.43120
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan Tobacco Co. Ltd. 1,550.00-1.43120
Khyber Tobacco Co. Ltd. 853.0012.00140

TRANSPORT
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan International Container Terminal Limited389.502.85300
Pakistan International Bulk Terminal27.69-0.013,594,500
Pakistan International Airlines Corp.7.27-0.05733,500
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Pakistan National Shipping Corporation 164.99-0.9761,700
Pakistan International Airlines Corp.7.27-0.05733,500
Pakistan International Bulk Terminal27.69-0.013,594,500

VANASPATI & ALLIED INDUSTRIES
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
S. S. Oil Mills Limited 43.000.102,000
Punjab Oil Mills Ltd. 330.46-17.39100
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Punjab Oil Mills Ltd. 330.46-17.39100
S. S. Oil Mills Limited 43.000.102,000

WOOLLEN
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Bannu Woollen Mills Limited 71.49-0.6622,000
CompanyCloseChangeVolume
Bannu Woollen Mills Limited 71.49-0.6622,000